Latest News

11th January 2015 4:21pm

Final update

Gushue are a confident 6 points up in the 6th against Kyle Smith in the final.

Read more …

11th January 2015 2:15pm

2015 Finalists

Perth's Kyle Smith takes on Canada's Brad Gushue in the 2015 Mercure City of Perth Masters. Team Kauste missed a draw to the 4ft to allow Smith to take a winning 2 at the 8th while Gushue proved too strong for Peter de Cruz's Swiss team.

 

Read more …

11th January 2015 11:28am

Quarter Final Results

Gushue won 7-1 against Balsdon in the all Canadian quarter final; De Cruz squeezed in a 1 at the extra end to win 5-4 over Team Zang; Kauste won emphatically 7-4 over Michel and Smith took a 1 at the extra end winning 6-5 in his match against Mouat.

Read more …

10th January 2015 11:12pm

Results

Teams who lost in this session are out of the competition.

Final results:- Kauste beat Lovold by 6-2; Smith beat Edwards by 6-3; De Cruz beating Eskillson by 6-1; and Balsdon beat Hyuk 4-3.

The Lucky Losers Final between Durtschi and Connal ended 5-4 victory for the Swiss.

Read more …

10th January 2015 9:14pm

Sudden Death Games

Teams who lose in this session are out of the competition.

Ok so halfway point for all teams now. Kauste beating Lovold by 2-1, Smith beating Edwards by 5-1, De Cruz beating Eskillson by 4-1, but the closest game seems to be Balsdon v Hyuk which is 3-2 after 5.

The Lucky Losers Final between Connal and Durtschi is 3-4 after 6.

Read more …

tl_files/perthmasters/2012-masters.jpg

A Road

GAME 1
- 8th Jan, Thu 16:45 - E
Ross McLeary 7
Sven Michel 5
Loser goes to game B31
     
  
GAME 17
- 9th Jan, Fri 10.45 - H
Aku Kauste 7
Ross McLeary 1
Loser goes to game B43
    
GAME 2
- 8th Jan, Thu 16:45 - B
Aku Kauste 9
Yves Hess 4
Loser goes to game B31
      
 
GAME 25
- 9th Jan, Fri 16:15 - A
Aku Kauste 9
Jialiang Zang 8
Loser goes to game B51
  
      
GAME 3
- 8th Jan, Thu 16:45 - H
Jialiang Zang 6
Graeme Connal 3
Loser goes to game B32
      
  
GAME 18
- 9th Jan, Fri 10.45 - D
Kyle Smith 4
Jialiang Zang 7
Loser goes to game B43
    
GAME 4
- 8th Jan, Thu 16:45 - C
Kyle Smith 8
Evgeny Arkhipov 2
Loser goes to game B32
      
      
   
GAME 29
-10th Jan, Sat 11:15 - D
Bruce Mouat 6
Aku Kauste 3
Loser goes to game B55
GAME 5
- 8th Jan, Thu 16:45 - A
Felix Attinger 5
Gustav Eskilsson 4
Loser goes to game B33
      
  
GAME 19
- 9th Jan, Fri 10.45 - B
Felix Attinger 7
David Edwards 2
Loser goes to game B44
    
GAME 6
- 8th Jan, Thu 16:45 - G
Thomas Lovold 3
David Edwards 6
Loser goes to game B33
      
 
GAME 26
- 9th Jan, Fri 16:15 - E
Bruce Mouat 9
Felix Attinger 4
Loser goes to game B52
  
      
GAME 7
- 8th Jan, Thu 16:45 - F
Mario Freiberger 3
Bruce Mouat 5
Loser goes to game B34
      
  
GAME 20
- 9th Jan, Fri 10.45 - C
Bruce Mouat 5
Yusuke Morozumi 1
Loser goes to game B44
    
GAME 8
- 8th Jan, Thu 16:45 - D
Yusuke Morozumi 4
Markus Skogvold 3
Loser goes to game B34
      
      
     
      
GAME 9
- 8th Jan, Thu 20:30 - D
Peter de Cruz 7
Stuart Taylor 5
Loser goes to game B35
      
  
GAME 21
- 9th Jan, Fri 10.45 - A
Peter de Cruz 5
Marc Pfister 3
Loser goes to game B41
    
GAME 10
- 8th Jan, Thu 20:30 - F
Ian Parker 1
Marc Pfister 8
Loser goes to game B35
      
 
GAME 27
- 9th Jan, Fri 16:15 - C
Peter de Cruz 6
Ewan MacDonald 5
Loser goes to game B47
  
      
GAME 11
- 8th Jan, Thu 20:30 - G
David Sik 2
Greg Balsdon 5
Loser goes to game B36
      
  
GAME 22
- 9th Jan, Fri 10.45 - E
Ewan MacDonald 5
Greg Balsdon 2
Loser goes to game B41
    
GAME 12
- 8th Jan, Thu 20:30 - H
Christian Durtschi 2
Ewan MacDonald 6
Loser goes to game B36
      
   
GAME 30
-10th Jan, Sat 11:15 - B
Brad Gushue 6
Peter de Cruz 5
Loser goes to game B54
   
GAME 13
- 8th Jan, Thu 20:30 - C
Heath McCormick 10
Tom Brewster 4
Loser goes to game B37
      
  
GAME 23
- 9th Jan, Fri 10.45 - G
Lee McLeary 1
Heath McCormick 4
Loser goes to game B42
    
GAME 14
- 8th Jan, Thu 20:30 - A
Lee McLeary 6
Andrey Drozdov 5
Loser goes to game B37
      
 
GAME 28
- 9th Jan, Fri 16:15 - D
Heath McCormick 2
Brad Gushue 7
Loser goes to game B48
  
      
GAME 15
- 8th Jan, Thu 20:30 - B
Kim Soo Hyuk 6
Int' Select 7
Loser goes to game B38
      
  
GAME 24
- 9th Jan, Fri 10.45 - F
Brad Gushue 8
Int' Select 5
Loser goes to game B42
    
GAME 16
- 8th Jan, Thu 20:30 - E
Graham Shaw 2
Brad Gushue 7
Loser goes to game B38
      
       

B Road

GAME 31
- 9th Jan, Fri 08:30 - F
Yves Hess 5
Sven Michel 8
Loser goes to game C59
       
  
GAME 39
- 9th Jan, Fri 14:00 - A
Evgeny Arkhipov 4
Sven Michel 6
Loser goes to game C61
 
GAME 47
-10th Jan, Sat 08:30 - H
Ewan MacDonald 0
Sven Michel 6
Loser goes to game C70
    
GAME 32
- 9th Jan, Fri 08:30 - G
Evgeny Arkhipov 6
Graeme Connal 4
Loser goes to game C59
       
   
  
GAME 53
-10th Jan, Sat 14:45 - C
Sven Michel 8
Thomas Lovold 5
Loser goes to game C74
  
    
GAME 33
- 9th Jan, Fri 08:30 - D
Gustav Eskilsson 2
Thomas Lovold 7
Loser goes to game C60
       
  
GAME 40
- 9th Jan, Fri 14:00 - H
Mario Freiberger 3
Thomas Lovold 6
Loser goes to game C61
 
GAME 48
-10th Jan, Sat 08:30 - A
Thomas Lovold 8
Heath McCormick 5
Loser goes to game C70
    
GAME 34
- 9th Jan, Fri 08:30 - C
Mario Freiberger 7
Markus Skogvold 3
Loser goes to game C60
      
GAME 57
-10th Jan, Sat 17:00 - B
Sven Michel 3
Peter de Cruz 1
Loser goes to game C79
   
   
  
GAME 41
- 9th Jan, Fri 14:00 - B
Greg Balsdon 9
Marc Pfister 5
Loser goes to game C65
     
    
GAME 49
-10th Jan, Sat 08:30 - E
Greg Balsdon 6
Int' Select 2
Loser goes to game C68
 
GAME 54
-10th Jan, Sat 14:45 - A
Peter de Cruz 7
Greg Balsdon 5
Loser goes to game C76
  
  
GAME 42
- 9th Jan, Fri 14:00 - C
Lee McLeary 4
Int' Select 6
Loser goes to game C66
     
  
  
GAME 43
- 9th Jan, Fri 14:00 - E
Kyle Smith 5
Ross McLeary 6
Loser goes to game C71
     
    
GAME 50
-10th Jan, Sat 08:30 - B
David Edwards 6
Ross McLeary 3
Loser goes to game C69
 
GAME 55
-10th Jan, Sat 14:45 - E
Aku Kauste 3
David Edwards 6
Loser goes to game C75
  
  
GAME 44
- 9th Jan, Fri 14:00 - F
Yusuke Morozumi 0
David Edwards 6
Loser goes to game C72
     
     
GAME 35
- 9th Jan, Fri 08:30 - A
Stuart Taylor 1
Ian Parker 8
Loser goes to game C63
      
GAME 58
-10th Jan, Sat 17:00 - D
David Edwards 1
Jialiang Zang 6
Loser goes to game C82
  
  
GAME 45
- 9th Jan, Fri 14:00 - G
David Sik 10
Ian Parker 1
Loser goes to game C62
 
GAME 51
-10th Jan, Sat 08:30 - C
David Sik 1
Jialiang Zang 4
Loser goes to game C67
    
GAME 36
- 9th Jan, Fri 08:30 - B
Christian Durtschi 4
David Sik 6
Loser goes to game C63
       
    
  
GAME 56
-10th Jan, Sat 14:45 - B
Jialiang Zang 6
Kim Soo Hyuk 3
Loser goes to game C77
  
   
GAME 37
- 9th Jan, Fri 08:30 - E
Andrey Drozdov 2
Tom Brewster 6
Loser goes to game C64
       
  
GAME 46
- 9th Jan, Fri 14:00 - D
Kim Soo Hyuk 6
Tom Brewster 3
Loser goes to game C62
 
GAME 52
-10th Jan, Sat 08:30 - G
Kim Soo Hyuk 7
Felix Attinger 6
Loser goes to game C67
    
GAME 38
- 9th Jan, Fri 08:30 - H
Graham Shaw 8
Kim Soo Hyuk 9
Loser goes to game C64
       

C Road

GAME 59
- 9th Jan, Fri 16:15 - H
Yves Hess 7
Graeme Connal 6
Loser goes out
  
GAME 65
-10th Jan, Sat 11:15 - A
Marc Pfister 3
Yves Hess 5
Loser goes out
    
     
GAME 73
-10th Jan, Sat 17:00 - E
Yves Hess 4
Gustav Eskilsson 8
Loser goes out
 
GAME 79
-10th Jan, Sat 20:00 - D
Peter de Cruz 6
Gustav Eskilsson 1
Loser goes out
GAME 60
- 9th Jan, Fri 16:15 - B
Gustav Eskilsson 8
Markus Skogvold 2
Loser goes out
  
GAME 66
-10th Jan, Sat 11:15 - H
Lee McLeary 5
Gustav Eskilsson 7
Loser goes out
    
        
        
        
   
GAME 67
-10th Jan, Sat 11:15 - E
Felix Attinger 8
David Sik 2
Loser goes out
 
GAME 74
-10th Jan, Sat 17:00 - H
Felix Attinger 5
Thomas Lovold 6
Loser goes out
  
        
       
GAME 80
-10th Jan, Sat 20:00 - B
Aku Kauste 6
Thomas Lovold 2
Loser goes out
        
GAME 61
-10th Jan, Sat 08:30 - D
Evgeny Arkhipov 7
Mario Freiberger 8
Loser goes out
  
GAME 68
-10th Jan, Sat 14:45 - G
Mario Freiberger 6
Int' Select 5
Loser goes out
 
GAME 75
-10th Jan, Sat 17:00 - C
Mario Freiberger 3
Aku Kauste 6
Loser goes out
   
        
        
        
GAME 62
-10th Jan, Sat 08:30 - F
Ian Parker 0
Tom Brewster 10
Loser goes out
  
GAME 69
-10th Jan, Sat 14:45 - D
Ross McLeary 3
Tom Brewster 7
Loser goes out
 
GAME 76
-10th Jan, Sat 17:00 - G
Greg Balsdon 6
Tom Brewster 3
Loser goes out
  
        
       
GAME 81
-10th Jan, Sat 20:00 - E
Greg Balsdon 4
Kim Soo Hyuk 3
Loser goes out
        
   
GAME 70
-10th Jan, Sat 11:15 - C
Ewan MacDonald 4
Heath McCormick 1
Loser goes out
 
GAME 77
-10th Jan, Sat 17:00 - F
Ewan MacDonald 3
Kim Soo Hyuk 5
Loser goes out
  
        
        
        
GAME 63
- 9th Jan, Fri 16:15 - F
Stuart Taylor 6
Christian Durtschi 5
Loser goes out
  
GAME 71
-10th Jan, Sat 11:15 - G
Stuart Taylor 1
Kyle Smith 6
Loser goes out
    
     
GAME 78
-10th Jan, Sat 17:00 - A
Kyle Smith 9
Andrey Drozdov 1
Loser goes out
 
GAME 82
-10th Jan, Sat 20:00 - C
Kyle Smith 6
David Edwards 3
Loser goes out
GAME 64
- 9th Jan, Fri 16:15 - G
Graham Shaw 4
Andrey Drozdov 7
Loser goes out
  
GAME 72
-10th Jan, Sat 11:15 - F
Andrey Drozdov 7
Yusuke Morozumi 4
Loser goes out
    

Finals

GAME 83
-11th Jan, Sun 09:00 - B
Bruce Mouat 5
Kyle Smith 6
Loser goes out
     
       
  
GAME 87
-11th Jan, Sun 12:00 - E
Aku Kauste 5
Kyle Smith 7
Loser goes out
    
       
GAME 84
-11th Jan, Sun 09:00 - C
Sven Michel 4
Aku Kauste 7
Loser goes out
     
       
    
GAME 89
-11th Jan, Sun 15:00 - D
Kyle Smith 1
Brad Gushue 6
Loser goes out
 MASTER
       
GAME 85
-11th Jan, Sun 09:00 - E
Peter de Cruz 5
Jialiang Zang 4
Loser goes out
     
       
  
GAME 88
-11th Jan, Sun 12:00 - C
Peter de Cruz 2
Brad Gushue 6
Loser goes out
    
       
GAME 86
-11th Jan, Sun 09:00 - F
Greg Balsdon 1
Brad Gushue 7
Loser goes out